Going from an RX 7900 XT to an RX 7800 XT is a step down, not an upgrade: the 7800 XT is roughly 20-30% slower at 1440p and 4K, carries 16 GB instead of 20 GB of VRAM, and adds no new features, so a 7900 XT owner should keep their card. For someone buying one of the two today, the RX 7800 XT is the value choice for 1440p, while the RX 7900 XT is the pick for high-refresh 1440p or 4K if the price difference is reasonable.
Both are RDNA 3 cards from AMD’s previous generation. The RX 7900 XT launched in November 2022 at $899, and the RX 7800 XT followed in August 2023 at $499. They share the same chiplet design approach, outputs and driver features, so the real question is how much extra raw performance and memory the bigger card buys you, and whether that is worth paying for or giving up.
Side-by-Side Specifications
| Specification | RX 7900 XT | RX 7800 XT |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | RDNA 3.0 | RDNA 3.0 |
| Release date | 3 November 2022 | 25 August 2023 |
| Launch MSRP | $899 | $499 |
| Stream processors | 5376 | 3840 |
| Boost clock | 2394 MHz | 2430 MHz |
| Process | 5 nm | 5 nm |
| TDP | 300 W | 263 W |
| Memory | 20 GB GDDR6 | 16 GB GDDR6 |
| Memory bus | 320-bit | 256-bit |
| Bandwidth | 800.0 GB/s | 624.1 GB/s |
| L2 / Infinity Cache | 6 MB / 80 MB | 4 MB / 64 MB |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 4.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 2x 8-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Length / width | 276 mm, 2-slot | 267 mm, 2-slot |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 2x DP 2.1, 1x USB-C | 1x HDMI 2.1a, 3x DP 2.1 |
The RX 7900 XT has 40% more stream processors (5376 vs 3840), 28% more memory bandwidth and 25% more Infinity Cache. Clock speeds are nearly identical, so the gap in the table translates fairly directly into the performance gap, though not one-to-one because games do not scale perfectly with shader count.
Real Performance Difference
Reviews consistently place the RX 7900 GRE between these two cards. According to Gamers Nexus’ review data, the RX 7900 XT led the GRE by roughly 14% at 1440p, and Digital Trends and Trusted Reviews measured the GRE about 10-12% ahead of the RX 7800 XT. Chaining those results puts the RX 7900 XT roughly 20-30% ahead of the RX 7800 XT at 1440p, with the gap typically at the upper end at 4K, where the 320-bit bus and larger cache help most.
What that looks like in practice (approximate, varies with settings, CPU and patch):
- 1080p: Both cards are overkill for most games; the difference often shrinks below 20% because the CPU sets the limit.
- 1440p: The 7800 XT handles high/ultra settings comfortably, usually in the 60-100 FPS range in demanding AAA games; the 7900 XT lifts that by roughly a fifth to a quarter, which matters most on 144-165 Hz monitors.
- 4K: The 7800 XT generally needs upscaling in heavy titles. The 7900 XT is the more realistic 4K card, though it too leans on upscaling for the most demanding games.
In the GPU hierarchy, the RX 7800 XT sits roughly level with the RTX 4070 in raster, while the RX 7900 XT sits in RTX 4070 Ti Super territory. Against current cards, the RX 9070 XT outperforms both in most titles, especially with ray tracing.
Ray tracing on RDNA 3
Ray tracing scales similarly to raster between these two, so expect a 20-30% lead for the XT in RT titles too. Neither is a strong RT card compared with RTX 40, RTX 50 or AMD’s own RDNA 4. In heavy RT games, both will need FSR upscaling at 1440p to stay smooth.
Features: Identical on Both Cards
Because they share RDNA 3, swapping one for the other changes nothing feature-wise:
- FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames in the driver.
- No official FSR 4 support; AMD’s ML-based FSR 4 targets RDNA 4 hardware.
- Same AV1 encoder for streaming and recording, same DisplayPort 2.1 outputs.
- No DLSS, which is NVIDIA-only.
If you are unhappy with your RX 7900 XT because of upscaling quality or ray tracing, the 7800 XT will not fix that. An RDNA 4 card such as the RX 9070 XT, or an RTX 50 card, would.
VRAM by Resolution
| Resolution | Typical need (2026 AAA, high settings) | RX 7800 XT (16 GB) | RX 7900 XT (20 GB) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1080p | 8-10 GB | Plenty | Plenty |
| 1440p | 10-13 GB | Comfortable | Comfortable |
| 4K | 12-16 GB | Adequate | Extra headroom |
| 4K + mods / AI work | 16 GB+ | Tight | Better |
For gaming, 16 GB is not a problem on the 7800 XT. The 7900 XT’s extra 4 GB is mainly valuable for 4K texture packs, heavy modding and local AI or creative workloads.
Power, PSU and Physical Fit
Both cards use two 8-pin connectors and similar 2-slot reference designs (276 mm vs 267 mm), so either drops into the same case and PSU without changes. Partner models vary, so measure clearance for triple-fan cards.
PSU sizing, using GPU TDP + CPU + about 150 W headroom:
- RX 7900 XT: 300 W + 125 W + 150 W = 575 W, so a quality 650-750 W unit.
- RX 7800 XT: 263 W + 125 W + 150 W = 538 W, so a quality 650 W unit.
The 37 W rated difference means slightly less heat and noise with the 7800 XT, but nothing that would justify a swap for most people.
What Each Frame Costs
Using launch prices, with the 7800 XT as 100 and the 7900 XT at about 125 (middle of the 20-30% range):
- RX 7800 XT: $499 / 100 = about $4.99 per performance point.
- RX 7900 XT: $899 / 125 = about $7.19 per performance point.
At launch, the 7800 XT was the much better value. The XT’s price came down substantially after launch, and in today’s used market the picture is closer: used RX 7900 XT cards usually sell around $450-$550, and used RX 7800 XT cards usually around $350-$420. At those levels, the XT costs roughly 25-30% more for roughly 20-30% more performance, which is close to linear scaling. The deciding factor becomes your monitor: high-refresh 1440p and 4K favor the XT, standard 1440p 60-100 Hz favors the 7800 XT.
Recommendations by Situation
| Situation | Recommendation |
|---|---|
| Own an RX 7900 XT | Keep it. A 7800 XT is slower with less VRAM. |
| Own an RX 7800 XT, want more | A used 7900 XT is a fair step; an RX 9070 XT adds FSR 4 and better RT. |
| Buying for 1440p 60-100 Hz | RX 7800 XT |
| Buying for 1440p 144 Hz+ or 4K | RX 7900 XT |
| Need extra VRAM for mods or AI | RX 7900 XT |
When a Sideways Move Can Still Make Sense
There are a few narrow cases where trading an RX 7900 XT for an RX 7800 XT is reasonable. If you are moving into a smaller case, the 7800 XT’s 267 mm reference length helps a little, although partner models vary more than the reference figures. If your 7900 XT has a noisy or failing cooler and you can sell it for a good price, swapping into a quieter 7800 XT partner card and keeping the difference can be a rational choice for a 1440p player at 60-100 Hz.
Another case is a second PC. If you are building a secondary system for a family member, the 7800 XT is a well-balanced card for 1440p, and the money saved can go toward a stronger CPU or more storage. Outside these situations, the smart path for a 7900 XT owner is to wait for a genuine step up, such as an RX 9070 XT or a higher-tier RTX 50 card, rather than moving down within RDNA 3.
For buyers of either card second-hand, check the history: ask whether it was used for mining or heavy rendering, confirm the fans spin smoothly under load, and look for a receipt that might carry remaining warranty.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much faster is the RX 7900 XT than the RX 7800 XT?
Based on published review data, roughly 20-30% at 1440p, with the gap tending toward the high end at 4K. At 1080p the difference shrinks because the CPU limits both cards.
Is the RX 7800 XT good enough for 1440p?
Yes. It runs most current games at high or ultra settings at 1440p, roughly matching an RTX 4070 in raster. Heavy ray tracing still benefits from FSR upscaling.
Does either card support FSR 4?
FSR 4 is officially designed for RDNA 4 cards. The RX 7900 XT and RX 7800 XT use FSR 3.1 upscaling and frame generation plus driver-level Fluid Motion Frames.
Do both cards fit the same PSU and case?
Generally yes. Both use two 8-pin connectors and 2-slot reference coolers of similar length. A quality 650-750 W PSU covers either card with a mainstream CPU.
Should I skip both for an RX 9070 XT?
If you are buying new and want better ray tracing and FSR 4, the RX 9070 XT is the stronger option. Used RDNA 3 cards make sense mainly when they are priced well below it.