Most gamers should buy the RX 9070 GRE. It delivers raster performance close to the RTX 3090 Ti at 1080p and 1440p, uses less than half the power, fits in normal cases on a modest PSU, and supports FSR 4. Choose the RTX 3090 Ti only if you find a used one at a price close to the GRE and you actually need what it does better: 24 GB of VRAM for 4K, mods or AI and creative workloads, stronger ray tracing, and DLSS.
These cards sit at opposite ends of the price story. The RTX 3090 Ti was NVIDIA’s $1,999 Ampere halo product in January 2022. The RX 9070 GRE launched in May 2025 at $549 as a cut-down RDNA 4 card. Three years and a node shrink later, the gap in gaming performance between them is small. The gap in power, size and price is not.
Specifications Compared
| Spec | RTX 3090 Ti | RX 9070 GRE |
|---|---|---|
| Architecture | Ampere | RDNA 4.0 |
| Released | 27 January 2022 | 8 May 2025 |
| Launch MSRP | $1,999 | $549 |
| Shaders | 10752 CUDA cores | 3072 |
| Boost clock | 1860 MHz | 2790 MHz |
| Process | 8 nm | 4 nm |
| TDP | 450 W | 220 W |
| VRAM | 24 GB GDDR6X | 12 GB GDDR6 |
| Bus width | 384-bit | 192-bit |
| Bandwidth | 1.01 TB/s | 432.0 GB/s |
| Cache | 6 MB L2 | 8 MB L2 + 48 MB L3 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x16 | PCIe 5.0 x16 |
| Power connectors | 1x 16-pin | 2x 8-pin |
| Size | 336 mm, 3-slot | 2-slot (length varies by model) |
| Outputs | 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a | 1x HDMI 2.1b, 3x DP 2.1a |
The bandwidth numbers explain most of the behavior. The 3090 Ti moves more than twice as much data per second. The GRE relies on its 48 MB Infinity Cache, which covers the gap at 1080p and most of it at 1440p but runs out of room at 4K. Club386’s review pointed out that the GRE’s 432 GB/s is lower than even the regular RX 9070 because of slower 18 Gbps memory.
Raster Performance: Nearly a Tie Below 4K
Few sources compare these two exact cards directly, so the picture comes from several directions. Synthetic data places the GRE essentially level with the 3090 Ti in 3DMark Time Spy, with the 3090 Ti about 9% ahead in Time Spy Extreme, a 4K-class test. Game-based aggregator data for the slightly faster RX 9070 shows it roughly level with or ahead of the 3090 Ti at 1440p, and the GRE sits a step below the 9070. Together that suggests:
- 1080p: roughly a tie, often CPU-limited with either card.
- 1440p: the 3090 Ti ahead by around 0 to 10% in most game mixes.
- 4K: the 3090 Ti pulls further ahead, likely into the 10 to 20% range in heavy games, thanks to bandwidth and VRAM.
As approximate ranges that depend on settings, CPU and patch, a demanding AAA game at 1440p high might run around 80 to 110 FPS on either card. At 4K, the 3090 Ti is more likely to hold 60 FPS natively, while the GRE more often needs upscaling.
Ray tracing
RDNA 4 closed much of AMD’s ray tracing gap, but the 3090 Ti still leads here. In 3DMark Speed Way, a ray-tracing-heavy test, the 3090 Ti scores roughly 35 to 40% higher than the GRE. In games the margin varies a lot: light RT effects cost the GRE little, while heavy RT and path tracing favor NVIDIA clearly. If Cyberpunk 2077 or Alan Wake 2 with full RT is your main reason for upgrading, that counts in the 3090 Ti’s favor.
Upscaling and Frame Generation
- RTX 3090 Ti: DLSS Super Resolution (including the transformer model), DLAA and Reflex. Ampere does not get DLSS Frame Generation. FSR frame generation is usable in games that support it.
- RX 9070 GRE: FSR 4, AMD’s ML-based upscaler that is exclusive to RDNA 4, plus FSR frame generation and Anti-Lag. Reviewers including Club386 list FSR 4 support as a key advantage, and its image quality is a major step past FSR 3.
DLSS still has wider game coverage. FSR 4 has closed most of the image-quality gap where it is available. At 1440p, both upscalers make these cards very comfortable for high-refresh gaming.
VRAM: 24 GB Versus 12 GB
12 GB is enough for 1440p gaming in nearly all current games at high to ultra settings. It is the minimum we would recommend for 1440p for the next few years, not a generous amount. At 4K with maximum textures, a few titles already push past 12 GB, and that is where the 3090 Ti’s 24 GB keeps frame times smooth.
Outside gaming, the difference is decisive. Local AI models, large 3D scenes, 8K video timelines and heavy texture-modding all benefit from 24 GB, and NVIDIA’s CUDA ecosystem is still the default for most of that software. If you work as well as play, the 3090 Ti’s memory is its strongest argument.
Power, PSU and Case Clearance
The 3090 Ti has a 450 W TDP. Here is a PSU estimate with a high-end gaming CPU at about 150 W and roughly 150 W of headroom:
| Card | GPU | CPU | Headroom | Total | Recommended PSU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RTX 3090 Ti | 450 W | 150 W | 150 W | 750 W | 850 W or more, quality unit with native 16-pin or proper adapter |
| RX 9070 GRE | 220 W | 150 W | 150 W | 520 W | 600 to 650 W with two 8-pin connectors |
The 3090 Ti uses a 16-pin (12VHPWR) connector. If your PSU lacks a native cable, use the adapter supplied with the card, seat it fully and avoid tight bends near the plug. The GRE uses two standard 8-pin connectors, which almost any modern 600 W PSU provides.
Size is the other practical hurdle. The 3090 Ti is 336 mm long and 3 slots thick, and many partner versions are larger still. That rules out many mid-tower cases with front radiators and nearly all small form factor builds. Most GRE models are 2-slot cards of ordinary length, although you should still check the exact dimensions of the partner model you choose.
Running cost adds up too. A difference of about 230 W at 4 hours of gaming a day comes to roughly 335 kWh a year, plus more heat in the room during summer.
Cost Per Frame and the Used 3090 Ti
Using launch MSRPs, set the 3090 Ti at 100 and the GRE at about 93 at 1440p (the middle of the 0 to 10% range):
- RTX 3090 Ti: $1,999 / 100 = about $20.00 per performance point
- RX 9070 GRE: $549 / 93 = about $5.90 per performance point
The launch comparison is a blowout, but nobody pays $1,999 for a 3090 Ti today. Used 3090 Ti cards generally trade somewhere around $650 to $900 depending on model and condition, and their value is propped up by demand from AI users who want 24 GB. Even at the low end of that range, the 3090 Ti costs more per gaming frame than a new GRE. It makes financial sense only if the 24 GB pays for itself in non-gaming work.
If you shop used, check memory junction temperatures under load, inspect the 16-pin connector for discoloration, and confirm the card has not been reflashed or modified.
Which Card Fits Your Setup
| Your priority | Pick |
|---|---|
| 1440p high-refresh gaming, best value | RX 9070 GRE |
| 4K gaming at native resolution | RTX 3090 Ti (or a newer, faster card) |
| Heavy ray tracing and path tracing | RTX 3090 Ti |
| AI, rendering or video work needing large VRAM | RTX 3090 Ti |
| 650 W PSU or smaller, mid-size case | RX 9070 GRE |
| Quiet, cool, efficient system | RX 9070 GRE |
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the RX 9070 GRE as fast as the RTX 3090 Ti?
At 1080p and 1440p in raster games, the RX 9070 GRE comes close, with the 3090 Ti usually ahead by no more than about 10%. At 4K and in heavy ray tracing, the 3090 Ti leads more clearly. The GRE does this at less than half the power.
Is 12 GB of VRAM enough for the RX 9070 GRE at 1440p?
Yes, 12 GB is enough for 1440p in nearly all current games at high or ultra settings. A few demanding titles approach the limit at maximum texture quality. At 4K, 12 GB becomes a constraint more often.
What PSU do I need for an RTX 3090 Ti?
Plan on a quality 850 W PSU or larger, especially with a high-end CPU. The card has a 450 W TDP and can spike above that briefly. A PSU with a native 16-pin cable is ideal; otherwise use the included adapter carefully.
Does the RX 9070 GRE support FSR 4?
Yes. FSR 4 is exclusive to RDNA 4 cards, including the RX 9070 GRE. It uses machine learning for upscaling and offers much better image quality than FSR 3. It works in games that implement FSR 4 or that can be upgraded from FSR 3.1 through AMD’s driver.
Is a used RTX 3090 Ti worth buying for gaming only?
Usually not. For gaming alone, a new RX 9070 GRE delivers similar 1440p performance for less money, with a warranty and much lower power draw. A used 3090 Ti makes sense mainly when you also need its 24 GB of VRAM for AI or creative work.