The RX 6750 XT is the better buy for most people: it is faster in traditional rasterized games, carries 12 GB of VRAM instead of 8 GB, and is the newer card with a longer useful life ahead. The RTX 2080 only makes sense if it is clearly cheaper on the used market and you specifically value DLSS upscaling, NVENC encoding or NVIDIA-only features in the games and apps you use.

Both cards are now previous-previous-generation hardware. The RTX 2080 launched in 2018 as a Turing flagship-tier part, while the RX 6750 XT arrived in 2022 as a refreshed RDNA 2 mid-range card. In 2026 nearly every purchase of either one happens on the second-hand market, so the comparison comes down to frames per dollar, memory headroom and feature support rather than launch-day positioning.

Spec Sheet Comparison

Specification GeForce RTX 2080 Radeon RX 6750 XT
Architecture Turing RDNA 2.0
Release date 20 September 2018 3 March 2022
Launch MSRP $699 $549
Shader units 2944 CUDA cores 2560 stream processors
Boost clock 1710 MHz 2600 MHz
Process node 12 nm 7 nm
TDP 215 W 250 W
Memory 8 GB GDDR6 12 GB GDDR6
Memory bus 256-bit 192-bit
Bandwidth 448.0 GB/s 432.0 GB/s
Cache 4 MB L2 3 MB L2 + 96 MB L3 (Infinity Cache)
Interface PCIe 3.0 x16 PCIe 4.0 x16
Power connectors 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin 1x 6-pin + 1x 8-pin
Length / width 267 mm, 2-slot 267 mm, 2-slot
Outputs 1x HDMI 2.0, 3x DP 1.4a, 1x USB-C 1x HDMI 2.1, 3x DP 1.4a

Shader counts across vendors are not directly comparable. The RX 6750 XT runs its 2560 stream processors at a far higher clock and leans on 96 MB of Infinity Cache to make up for its narrower 192-bit bus. The RTX 2080 has the wider bus and slightly more raw bandwidth, but only 8 GB of memory to feed.

Raster Performance: Where the RX 6750 XT Pulls Ahead

Published review data places the RX 6750 XT ahead of the RTX 2080 in standard rasterized gaming. TechPowerUp’s relative performance charts put the RX 6750 XT in the RTX 3060 Ti to RTX 3070 band at 1440p, while the RTX 2080 sits just below the RTX 3060 Ti. Combining those placements, the RX 6750 XT typically lands roughly 15-25% ahead of the RTX 2080 at 1080p and 1440p, with the exact gap depending on the game mix and test system.

As a rough guide, at 1440p high settings in recent demanding titles the RX 6750 XT often sits in the 60-90 FPS range where the RTX 2080 lands closer to 50-75 FPS. These figures vary heavily with settings, CPU and game patch, and are best treated as approximate bands rather than fixed results. At 4K the gap can narrow in some games because the RX 6750 XT’s Infinity Cache hit rate falls at higher resolutions, but neither card is a comfortable native 4K option in modern releases.

Ray tracing

Ray tracing is closer. Turing was NVIDIA’s first RT generation and RDNA 2 was AMD’s first, and in heavy RT workloads the two are often within a similar band, with the RTX 2080 sometimes holding a small edge in path-traced or RT-heavy titles. In practice neither card handles heavy ray tracing well without upscaling. If RT matters to you, the RTX 2080’s access to DLSS is the bigger factor than its raw RT throughput.

Upscaling, Frame Generation and Drivers

This is where the RTX 2080 earns its place in the discussion. As an RTX card, it supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based model introduced with DLSS 4, which improves image quality at lower internal resolutions. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation, which is reserved for RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards, and DLSS Multi Frame Generation is RTX 50 only.

The RX 6750 XT relies on FSR. It supports FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling and FSR 3 frame generation in games that implement it, and AMD Fluid Motion Frames can add driver-level frame generation in many DirectX 11 and 12 titles. FSR 4, AMD’s machine-learning upscaler, is officially built for RDNA 4 cards, so the RX 6750 XT does not get its image quality improvements. At 1440p and especially 1080p, DLSS on the RTX 2080 generally produces a cleaner image than FSR 2 or 3 at the same internal resolution.

Driver focus is another consideration. NVIDIA still supports Turing in its main driver branch, while AMD moved RDNA 1 and RDNA 2 cards onto a more maintenance-focused track in late 2025, with new-game optimizations prioritizing RDNA 3 and RDNA 4. Both cards still run current games, but neither is the priority for fresh tuning.

VRAM Headroom: 8 GB vs 12 GB

Memory capacity is the strongest long-term argument for the RX 6750 XT. Many recent games at 1440p high or ultra textures push past 8 GB, and when that happens the RTX 2080 has to spill assets into system memory over PCIe 3.0, which shows up as stutter, texture pop-in or lower 1% lows rather than a simple drop in average FPS.

Resolution and settings Typical VRAM demand in recent games RTX 2080 (8 GB) RX 6750 XT (12 GB)
1080p medium-high About 6-8 GB Usually fine Comfortable
1080p ultra textures About 7-10 GB Borderline in heavy titles Comfortable
1440p high About 8-11 GB Often needs texture cuts Usually fine
1440p ultra with RT About 10-13 GB Struggles Borderline in the heaviest games

These ranges are general patterns from recent game releases, not exact figures, and individual titles vary. The point is that the 8 GB limit on the RTX 2080 forces compromises sooner, especially at 1440p.

Power, PSU and Case Fit

The two cards are physically identical in reference dimensions: 267 mm long and two slots wide, so any case that fits one will fit the other. They also use the same 1x 6-pin plus 1x 8-pin power input, so cable requirements match. Partner cards can be longer and thicker, so check the specific model’s dimensions before buying.

For PSU sizing, a simple rule is GPU TDP plus CPU power plus about 150 W of headroom:

  • RTX 2080: 215 W + 125 W (typical mainstream gaming CPU) + 150 W = about 490 W, so a quality 550 W unit is a sensible minimum.
  • RX 6750 XT: 250 W + 125 W + 150 W = about 525 W, so 550 W works with an efficient CPU and 650 W is safer with a high-end processor or overclocked partner card.

The RX 6750 XT draws a little more power, but the difference is about 35 W on paper and rarely changes which PSU you need.

Value Math: Launch Price and Today’s Used Market

At launch, the RTX 2080 cost $699 and the RX 6750 XT $549. If the RX 6750 XT is treated as roughly 20% faster, its launch cost per unit of performance was about $549 / 1.20 = $458, compared with $699 for the RTX 2080 baseline, or around 35% less money per frame. That gap reflects the four-year age difference between the cards.

On the used market in 2026, the RTX 2080 is usually found in the $180-$250 range and the RX 6750 XT in the $220-$280 range, depending on condition, cooler design and region. At those broad prices the RX 6750 XT still tends to deliver more performance per dollar, plus the extra VRAM. The RTX 2080 becomes the stronger value only when it is substantially cheaper, for example $60-$80 below a comparable RX 6750 XT listing.

When buying either card used, check for fan noise, thermal throttling under a stress test, and signs of heavy mining use. The RTX 2080 in particular is now old enough that a thermal paste and pad refresh may be needed.

Pick X If, Pick Y If

Your situation Better pick Reason
1080p high-refresh, esports and raster games RX 6750 XT Higher raster performance and more headroom for future titles
1440p high settings in new releases RX 6750 XT 12 GB of VRAM avoids texture compromises
Games where DLSS is available and FSR looks poor RTX 2080 DLSS image quality at low internal resolution
Streaming or video work with NVENC RTX 2080 Mature NVENC encoder and broad app support
Older PCIe 3.0 platform Either Both run fine; RX 6750 XT simply runs at PCIe 3.0 speed
Tight budget, RTX 2080 much cheaper RTX 2080 Only if the price gap is large
Want the longest useful life RX 6750 XT Newer card, more memory

Verdict

The RX 6750 XT is the more capable gaming card overall, with a raster lead, 50% more VRAM and HDMI 2.1 output for modern TVs and high-refresh monitors. The RTX 2080 holds on through DLSS support and NVIDIA’s encoder, and it can be a good deal when priced low. For most buyers putting together a 1080p or 1440p gaming PC on a used-parts budget, the RX 6750 XT is the safer pick. Anyone with a larger budget should also look at current cards like the RX 9060 XT 16GB or RTX 5060 Ti 16GB, which add newer upscaling and frame generation features with full warranty coverage.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the RX 6750 XT faster than the RTX 2080?

Yes, in most rasterized games. Published review data places the RX 6750 XT roughly 15-25% ahead of the RTX 2080 at 1080p and 1440p. Ray tracing is closer, and the RTX 2080 can sometimes match or edge it in RT-heavy titles.

Does the RTX 2080 support DLSS 4?

The RTX 2080 supports DLSS Super Resolution, including the newer transformer-based upscaling model that arrived with DLSS 4. It does not support DLSS Frame Generation or Multi Frame Generation, which require RTX 40 and RTX 50 cards respectively.

Is 8 GB of VRAM still enough in 2026?

For 1080p at medium to high settings, 8 GB is usually workable. At 1440p high or ultra in recent games, 8 GB frequently forces lower texture settings to avoid stutter. That is one of the main reasons the RX 6750 XT ages better than the RTX 2080.

What power supply do I need for an RX 6750 XT?

A quality 550 W unit is enough for a system with an efficient mainstream CPU. A 650 W unit is the safer choice with a high-end processor or a factory-overclocked partner card. The card uses one 6-pin and one 8-pin connector.

Can the RX 6750 XT use FSR 4?

FSR 4 is officially designed for RDNA 4 cards such as the RX 9060 XT and RX 9070 series. The RX 6750 XT supports FSR 2 and FSR 3 upscaling and frame generation, plus AMD Fluid Motion Frames at the driver level.

Related guides

Browse all GPU Deals guides →