If you want the short answer: the Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the best all-round AM5 gaming CPU you can buy in 2026, the Ryzen 5 7600 or 9600X is the value pick, and the Ryzen 9 9950X is the chip to choose if your PC also renders, compiles or streams. All of them drop into the same AM5 socket, which AMD has committed to supporting through 2027 and beyond, so a board bought today can outlive two or three CPUs. What actually separates the list is L3 cache, core count, power draw and which chipset features your motherboard exposes — not the model number on the box.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases at no extra cost to you.
Our Top Picks
Top 3 picks at a glance
Quick comparison: the AM5 picks worth buying in 2026
| Pick | Best for | Key specs | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D | Best overall gaming | 8C/16T, 5.2 GHz boost, 96 MB L3, 120 W TDP | usually $450–$520 |
| Ryzen 5 9600X | Best value new-build | 6C/12T, 5.4 GHz boost, 32 MB L3, 65 W TDP | usually $180–$240 |
| Ryzen 5 7500F | Best budget AM5 entry | 6C/12T, 5.0 GHz boost, 32 MB L3, 65 W, no iGPU | usually $120–$170 |
| Ryzen 9 9950X | Best for work + play | 16C/32T, 5.7 GHz boost, 64 MB L3, 170 W TDP | usually $550–$680 |
| Ryzen 7 8700G | Best without a graphics card | 8C/16T, Radeon 780M iGPU, 16 MB L3, 65 W TDP | usually $250–$330 |
The full AM5 Ryzen list, sorted by generation
| CPU | Cores / threads | Max boost | L3 cache | TDP / PPT | Integrated graphics | Typical price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ryzen 5 7500F (Zen 4) | 6 / 12 | 5.0 GHz | 32 MB | 65 W / 88 W | None | $120–$170 |
| Ryzen 5 7600 (Zen 4) | 6 / 12 | 5.1 GHz | 32 MB | 65 W / 88 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $170–$210 |
| Ryzen 5 7600X (Zen 4) | 6 / 12 | 5.3 GHz | 32 MB | 105 W / 142 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $180–$230 |
| Ryzen 7 7700X (Zen 4) | 8 / 16 | 5.4 GHz | 32 MB | 105 W / 142 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $250–$320 |
| Ryzen 7 7800X3D (Zen 4 + V-Cache) | 8 / 16 | 5.0 GHz | 96 MB | 120 W / 162 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $350–$450 |
| Ryzen 9 7900X (Zen 4) | 12 / 24 | 5.6 GHz | 64 MB | 170 W / 200 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $330–$420 |
| Ryzen 9 7950X (Zen 4) | 16 / 32 | 5.7 GHz | 64 MB | 170 W / 200 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $450–$600 |
| Ryzen 5 8600G (Zen 4 APU) | 6 / 12 | 5.0 GHz | 16 MB | 65 W / 88 W | Radeon 760M | $170–$220 |
| Ryzen 7 8700G (Zen 4 APU) | 8 / 16 | 5.1 GHz | 16 MB | 65 W / 88 W | Radeon 780M | $250–$330 |
| Ryzen 5 9600X (Zen 5) | 6 / 12 | 5.4 GHz | 32 MB | 65 W / 88 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $180–$240 |
| Ryzen 7 9700X (Zen 5) | 8 / 16 | 5.5 GHz | 32 MB | 65 W / 88 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $280–$350 |
| Ryzen 9 9900X (Zen 5) | 12 / 24 | 5.6 GHz | 64 MB | 120 W / 162 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $380–$470 |
| Ryzen 9 9950X (Zen 5) | 16 / 32 | 5.7 GHz | 64 MB | 170 W / 200 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $550–$680 |
| Ryzen 7 9800X3D (Zen 5 + V-Cache) | 8 / 16 | 5.2 GHz | 96 MB | 120 W / 162 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $450–$520 |
| Ryzen 9 9900X3D (Zen 5 + V-Cache) | 12 / 24 | 5.5 GHz | 128 MB | 120 W / 162 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $550–$650 |
| Ryzen 9 9950X3D (Zen 5 + V-Cache) | 16 / 32 | 5.7 GHz | 128 MB | 170 W / 200 W | Radeon (2 CU) | $650–$780 |
PPT (package power tracking) is the real ceiling the CPU will pull under an all-core load, and it is roughly 1.35× the marketing TDP — that ratio comes from AMD’s own AM5 power specification and it matters when you size a cooler or a PSU.
Ryzen 7000 series: Zen 4, the value tier
Launched in 2022 and still the cheapest way onto AM5. Officially rated for DDR5-5200 across two DIMMs per AMD’s memory spec, but every retail board supports EXPO and DDR5-6000 CL30 is the sweet spot because it runs the fabric at a 1:1 ratio. Every chip here except the Ryzen 5 7500F includes a basic 2-CU Radeon iGPU — enough to boot and troubleshoot, not to game. The 65 W parts (7600, 7700, 7900) are the easiest to cool in a small case.
Ryzen 8000G series: Zen 4 APUs for GPU-free builds
The 8600G and 8700G carry the strongest integrated graphics on the platform — Radeon 760M and 780M respectively — but they trade away half the L3 cache (16 MB instead of 32 MB) and cut the graphics slot to PCIe 4.0 x8. That x8 link costs a discrete GPU a small amount of performance in CPU-bound scenes, so an 8000G chip is the right answer for a tiny HTPC or a no-GPU build, not for a system that will later take a high-end card. The 8500G and OEM-only 8300G go further, mixing standard Zen 4 cores with compact Zen 4c cores and trimming cache again.
Ryzen 9000 series: Zen 5, better efficiency per watt
Granite Ridge moved to Zen 5 with official DDR5-5600 support, full AVX-512 and a 65 W default on the 9600X and 9700X. The headline for upgraders is efficiency: a 9700X at 88 W PPT lands close to a 7700X at 142 W PPT in multi-threaded work. In gaming, published reviews typically show a modest single-digit-to-low-double-digit percentage gain over the equivalent Zen 4 part, varying by game, patch and resolution. If you already own a 7700X, this is not an upgrade; if you are building fresh, the 9600X is.
Ryzen 9000X3D: second-generation V-Cache
The 9800X3D, 9900X3D and 9950X3D stack 64 MB of cache under the compute cores rather than on top. That change removes the clock penalty the 7800X3D carried — the 9800X3D boosts to 5.2 GHz versus 5.0 GHz — and makes the cache stack far easier to cool. On the 12- and 16-core X3D parts, only one CCD gets the extra cache, so game threads land on the cached die while productivity work spreads across both. In CPU-limited 1080p gaming, published reviews usually place the 9800X3D somewhere around 10–20% ahead of a 9700X, with the gap shrinking sharply at 1440p and 4K where the GPU takes over.
Which AM5 CPU should you actually buy?
| Your situation | Buy this | Why |
|---|---|---|
| New build, 1440p/4K, mid-range GPU | Ryzen 5 9600X | 6 cores is plenty when the GPU is the bottleneck; save the money for the card |
| Competitive 1080p, high refresh, top GPU | Ryzen 7 9800X3D | Cache cuts CPU-side frame-time spikes; the biggest 1% low gains on AM5 |
| Streaming, editing, compiling alongside gaming | Ryzen 9 9950X or 9950X3D | 16 cores / 32 threads; the X3D version keeps gaming performance too |
| Tightest possible budget | Ryzen 5 7500F | Same 6-core silicon as the 7600, minus the iGPU you won’t use with a discrete card |
| No graphics card at all, or a 4–6 L SFF case | Ryzen 7 8700G | Radeon 780M drives an esports-class display without a GPU; 65 W is easy to cool |
| Already own a 7600X or 7700X | Wait | The socket is supported into 2027 and beyond, so a later upgrade is cheaper than a sideways move now |
Worked example: power budget for a 9800X3D build
Add the numbers rather than guessing. A Ryzen 7 9800X3D peaks at 162 W PPT. A current 300 W-class graphics card adds 300 W of board power. Motherboard, two DDR5 DIMMs, an NVMe SSD, fans and a pump account for roughly 50–60 W. That totals about 520 W of sustained worst-case draw. Size the PSU so that number sits near 70% of the rating: 520 ÷ 0.7 ≈ 743 W, which is why a 750 W unit is the sensible floor and 850 W is the comfortable pick once you account for GPU transient spikes that can briefly hit twice the rated board power. Step down to a 65 W part like the 9700X and the same math lands at roughly 440 W — a 650 W PSU is then genuinely sufficient.
Motherboard compatibility you need to check first
Every CPU above fits every AM5 board, but the chipset decides what the board can feed it. Per AMD’s chipset specification: A620 and B840 do not support CPU overclocking, and many A620 boards are built around 65 W-class VRMs — pairing one with a 9950X is asking for throttling. B650 supports overclocking with PCIe 4.0 graphics (5.0 optional) and one PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot. B850 makes a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot mandatory. X870 and X870E mandate PCIe 5.0 for the graphics slot and USB4. On the power side, 105 W and 170 W chips should sit on a board with a heatsinked VRM and, on many models, both 8-pin EPS connectors populated.
One BIOS caveat that catches upgraders: a board manufactured before the Ryzen 9000 launch may ship with firmware that will not POST a Zen 5 chip. Most AM5 boards now include USB BIOS Flashback, which lets you update firmware with no CPU installed — check for that button before buying a 9000-series CPU for an older board.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the Ryzen 7 9800X3D worth the premium over the 9700X?
Only if you game at 1080p or 1440p with a fast GPU and a high-refresh monitor, where the extra 64 MB of cache typically buys a noticeable lift in average and minimum frame rates in CPU-limited titles. At 4K with a mid-range card, both chips deliver near-identical results because the GPU is the limit. If your budget is fixed, moving the price difference into the graphics card usually gains more frames than the CPU upgrade.
Can I put a Ryzen 9000 CPU in an older B650 motherboard?
Yes. AM5 is a single physical socket, so a 9600X, 9800X3D or 9950X will fit any B650, X670, B850 or X870 board. The only requirement is a BIOS version new enough to recognise Zen 5, which you can usually install via USB BIOS Flashback without a CPU installed. Check the board vendor’s CPU support list for the specific model before buying.
Which AM5 CPU has the best integrated graphics?
The Ryzen 7 8700G with its Radeon 780M, followed by the 8600G with the Radeon 760M. Both can drive a desktop, media playback and lighter esports titles without a discrete card, though demanding games need settings turned well down. Note the trade-offs: 16 MB of L3 cache and a PCIe 4.0 x8 graphics link, which slightly handicaps a card added later.
What memory speed should I pair with an AM5 CPU?
DDR5-6000 with CL30 timings is the practical sweet spot for both Zen 4 and Zen 5, because it keeps the memory controller running at a 1:1 ratio with the fabric. Two DIMMs are faster and far more stable than four — populating all four slots usually forces a lower speed. Enable the EXPO profile in BIOS; without it, the kit will run at the JEDEC default of 4800 or 5200 MT/s.
Do I need a 170 W CPU for gaming?
No. Modern games rarely use more than six to eight fast cores, which is why 65 W parts like the 9600X and 9700X are competitive in most titles. The 120 W and 170 W chips earn their keep in rendering, video export, compilation and heavy multitasking. Higher TDP also means a bigger cooler and a stronger VRM, which is money better spent elsewhere in a pure gaming build.
Will the next generation of Ryzen still use AM5?
AMD has publicly committed to the AM5 socket through 2027 and beyond, so the platform has a longer upgrade path than most. No specific next-generation desktop part has been confirmed at the time of writing, which is exactly why buying a solid B850 or X870 board now is a reasonable bet — the CPU is the part you can swap later.




